img
Dieser Inhalt ist in der gewünschten Sprache nicht verfügbar.

Privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data on the website and the web app by localistars. By using the website or the web app, you agree to the following data processing:

1 OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • We loathe spam as much as you do!
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2 RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

localistars’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that localistars is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9) for clarification.

3 PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT localistars COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Our data processing has various purposes. In principle, we use the data within the scope of customer contact and the fulfilment of the contract, the provision of our offer and the improvement of our online services. Data may also be used for marketing and communication purposes (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and f GDPR).

3.1 localistars.com the website and the subdomains

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

We consider Google Analytics to be a third party data processor (see section 6 below).

The website is hosted on github pages.

We use Cloudflare as CDN and DNS provider, because of this they may track the website to detect and prevent attacks.

Should you choose to contact us using a contact form on one of our pages or an email link like this one "[email protected]", none of the data that you supply will be stored by localistars or passed to be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

3.3 localistars.app our online platform service

Should you choose to signup for our platform service over at localistars.app your chosen:

  • email address
  • username
  • password

will be stored in our Amazon Cognito instance. This information is used to identify you as a user.

Your optional profile information, such as:

  • firstname
  • lastname
  • website
  • shortbio
  • language

will be stored in our Amazon DynamoDB database and encrypted in 2 different layers.

Your profile will be shown only in private area of the service and is only available to you and other registered users of localistars. This is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract and offering of our service.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before signing up to our service.

Third party data processors used (for details check section 6):

  • reCaptcha
  • Stripe
  • Wise

4 HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As detailed in section 3.3 above, if you signup to our service the personal information as listed above in section 3 will be stored within our database. This is currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on localistars. This data is stored in an unidentifiable fashion, the storage of this data is done in a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual.

If not stated differently in section 3 and subsections we try to use pseudonymisation for all personal data stored.

We use Amazon Web Services to store all data.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is not anymore necessary for the purposes mentioned in section 3.1.

5 ABOUT THIS SERVICE’S SERVER

All traffic (transferral of files) between localistars services and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

If not stated differently in section 3 and subsections our services are hosted by Amazon (AWS), who employ their own security measures. AWS employs industry-recognized certifications and audits:

  • PCI DSS Level 1
  • ISO 27001
  • FISMA Moderate
  • HIPAA
  • SAS 70 Type II

The purpose of processing data is that Amazon enables us to use Amazon servers. We only store the data for as long as is necessary to achieve this purpose.

localistars and thus your data are hosted in Ireland by Amazon Web Services Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle WA 98109, United States. Amazon also adopts stringent technical measures to protect your personal data. Amazon does not pass on your personal data to third parties unless this is necessary in order to perform the agreed services or if Amazon is required to do so by law or to comply with a valid and mandatory instruction issued by a government or regulatory authority. The data provided for this purpose are kept to a minimum.

In some circumstances, Amazon may also store the information in countries outside the European Economic Area. Amazon will, however, take the necessary steps to ensure that an appropriate level of data protection is maintained. If Amazon sends your data to the United States, for example, additional measures are taken, such as concluding EU-compliant data transmission agreements with the data importer if this is necessary. Amazon participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

More information from Amazon about data protection is available at: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/eu-data-protection.

Their services and data centers have multiple layers of operational and physical security to ensure the integrity and safety of your data. You can read more about AWS security here.

6 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0.

6.1 Google Analytics

As already stated above, we use Google Analytics (GA).

Although Goggle Analytics (GA) records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

More information about data protection by GA and the processing of your data is available at here: Privacy policy

6.2 reCaptcha

We use reCaptcha v3 to validate user inputs are not passed by bots.

More information about data protection by reCaptcha and the processing of your data is available at here: Privacy policyTerms

6.3 Stripe

We use stripe as our billing gateway. When funding a project on localistars.app credit card information will only be stored on stripe's database and never on our own database.

More information about data protection by stripe and the processing of your data is available at here:Privacy policy

6.4 Wise

We use wise as our billing gateway for outgoing transactions to you. The provided routing information for the bank transfer will be stored in our database, to be able to save the recurring input of routing information during the payout.

More information about data protection by wise and the processing of your data is available at here: Privacy policy

7 YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 Right of access and rectification

You have the right to receive information from us at any time and free of charge about whether and which of your personal data we are processing. In addition, you can demand that we correct or complete incorrect data about you in our systems.

7.2 Right to deletion and restriction

You have the right to ask us to delete or limit the processing of your personal data.

Please note that even after your request for deletion of your personal data, we may be required to retain it due to legal or contractual obligations to retain it (for example for billing purposes) and in this case we will only restrict or block your data as necessary. Furthermore, the deletion of your data may mean that you can no longer obtain or use the services you have registered for.

7.3 Right of objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which you can assert with us.

7.4 Right to data portability

If applicable, you can also exercise your right to data portability.

Where you have given your consent, you can revoke your consent to data processing at any time, generally with effect for the future. In the event of a revocation, we may delete or limit the processing of your personal data.

7.6 Right of complaint

Where applicable, you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority about data processing.

8 DATA BREACHES

Where required by Law, we will report any unlawful data breach of this service’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner are affected by the data breach.

9 DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of localistars is: inweso GmbH, a swiss company with company number: CHE‑412.131.272

Whose registered office is:

inweso GmbH
Seezelgstrasse 57
8595 Altnau
Switzerland

10 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Mr. Adriano Raiano
Director, inweso GmbH
Email: [email protected]

11 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. If such adjustments are made, we publish them immediately on our website. Our Customers will be informed 14 days upfront of any sensible change via in app notification and email. For website users we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.


12 Change log

01/07/2020

  • privacy policy instigated

09/11/2021

  • use new company address
Kontakt
Folge uns auf Social Media

Holen Sie sich die neuesten Trends direkt in Ihren Posteingang.

©2022 inweso GmbH. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.